Governors

The Catholic High School, Chester is a Voluntary Academy and a school within the Chester Catholic Academies Partnership, which is a Multi Academy Trust. For Company information including Members and Directors please visit The Chester Catholic Academies Partnership page of the school website. The MAT has a Board of Trustees who are responsible for the same three core governance functions performed by the governing body in a maintained school: setting the direction, holding the headteacher to account and ensuring financial probity.

Structure of the Governing Body

The governing body is made up of a 12 governors.  The majority are foundation governors together with parent, staff and community governors.

Terms of Governors
Tenures are 4 years. 

  • Foundation governors can be requested to serve subsequent terms. 
  • Parent governors are appointed via election.

Governors can be contacted at the following address: c/o Clerk to the Governors The Catholic High School, Old Wrexham Road, Handbridge, Chester. CH4 7HS or clerk@christofidelis.org.uk

Sub-Committees
The Catholic High School has the following sub-committees;

Finance and Business - Chaired by Mr R Pickering
The role of the committee includes monitoring and planning for the institution’s financial position and financial control systems. Its role is key to ensuring that the governing body discharges its financial responsibilities correctly and that the Academy remains financially viable at all times.

Quality of Education – Chaired by Mrs J Johnson
The purpose of the Committee is to discuss raising standards through teaching, learning, monitoring, evaluation and the school development plan.

The role of the governing body

Individuals who sit on local governing bodies (LGBs) are referred to as ‘local governors’. This is because trustees can delegate governance functions to the local level. Trustees have complete discretion over what is delegated to each LGB.

In Catholic schools, foundation governors – practising Catholics appointed by the Diocese – make up the majority. A foundation governor has a responsibility to preserve and develop the Catholic character of the school, but like all governors, also has to ensure high standards of educational achievement by the children. For further information on the role of the school Governor please see the paper 'Governing in a Catholic School' published by the Catholic Education Service.

Governing Body at The Catholic High School, Chester

Name

Type of Governor

Appointed

Pecuniary Interests

Jane Jonson
(Chair)

Foundation Governor

1st September 2008 -31st August 2012

None

Reappointed
1st September 2012 – 31st August 2026

Reappointed

1st September 2016 – 31st August 2020

Reappointed

1st September 2020 – 31st August 2024

Robert Pickering

(Deputy Chair)

Community Governor

Parent Governor

6th March 2016 -

6th March 2020

None

Community Governor

7th March 2020 -

6th March 2024

Patrick Kearney

Foundation Governor

1st September 2020 – 21st August 2024

None

Michael King

Foundation Governor

1st September 2020 – 31st August 2024

None

Diane Miller

Foundation Governor

1st September 2018 – 31st August 2022

None

Sharon Owen

Foundation Governor

1st September 2018 – 31st August 2022

None

Cathryn McKeagney

Headteacher and Ex-Officio Governor

1st September 2019

None

Anne-Marie Appleton

Staff Governor

29th January 2019

None

Vacancy

Parent Governor

N/A

N/A

Vacancy

Parent Governor

N/A

N/A

  

Former governors - previous 12 months

Fran Hoey - Foundation governor end of term 31 August 2020
Jan Roberts - Foundation governor end of term 31 August 2020 
Francis Lee -  Foundation governor - end of term 31 August 2020  , Committee: Finance
Mike Tomlinson - Community governor - end of term: 10 May 2020
Helen Harrison - Parent governor: end of term 7 March 2020 

Attendance - Governors and Trustees meetings

10 September 2019 GOVERNORS AND TRUSTEES

C McKeagney (CMc), Jane Johnson (JJ) (Chair of Governors), Helen Harrison (HH), Diane Miller (DM), Mike Tomlinson (MT), Sharon Owen (SH), Fran Hoey (FH), Francis Lee (FL), Anne-Marie Appleton (AMA) 

Trustees:

C McKeagney (CMc), Jane Johnson (JJ) Massimo Noro (MN) Moira Griffiths-Parr (MGP) Bernard Larkin, Chair (BL)

24 September 2019 QUALITY OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE Diane Miller (DM), Jane Johnson (JJ) Chair, C McKeagney (CMc), Fran Hoey (FH), Helen Harrison (HH) and Mike Tomlinson (MT)
8 October 2019 FINANCE, AUDIT AND BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Rob Pickering (RP), Jane Johnson (JJ), Mick King (MK) Cathryn McKeagney (CMc)

In attendance S Gauller (SG)

24 October GOVERNORS

C McKeagney (CMc), Jane Johnson (JJ) (Chair of Governors), Helen Harrison (HH), Diane Miller (DM), Mike Tomlinson (MT), Sharon Owen (SH), Fran Hoey (FH), Francis Lee (FL), Anne-Marie Appleton (AMA) , Jan Roberts (JR), Mick King (MK), Rob Pickering (RP)                             

In attendance: 

Maria Nordmann (MNN) Deputy Headteacher

Stephen Gauller, (SG) Assistant Head

Neil Cross (NC) Assistant Head

Ursula Mort (UM) Assistant Headteacher

Thomas Wilson (TW)  Assistant Headteacher

12 November 2019 FINANCE, AUDIT AND BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Rob Pickering (RP), Mick King (MK) Cathryn McKeagney (CMc)

In attendance S Gauller (SG)

5th December 2019, GOVERNORS AND TRUSTEES

Present: Trustees: Bernard Larkin (BL), Cathryn McKeagney (CMK), Moira Griffiths-Parr (MGP), Jane Johnson (JJ), Rob Pickering (RP), Diane Miller (DM), Helen Harrison (HH), Sharon Owen (SO)

In attendance: Tom Swann, Maria Nordmann (MN), Steve Gauller (SG), John Addison Clerk

15 January 2020, QUALITY OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Mike Tomlinson (MT), Jane Johnson (JJ), Helen Harrison ( HH), Diane Miller (DM), Anne Marie Appleton (AMA), Cathryn McKeagney (CMc)

In attendance, Maria Nordman (MNN) deputy Headteacher,  Ursula Mort (UM) Assistant Headteacher.

11 February 2020, FINANCE AND AUDIT BUSINESS COMMITTEE

 Present: Rob Pickering (RP) Chair, Cathryn McKeagney (CMK), Anne Marie Appleton (AMA), Jane Johnson (JJ), Moira Griffiths-Parr (MGP)

In attendance: Steve Gauller (SG), John Pilcher 

Apologies: Mick King, Sharon Owen

14 February 2020, QUALITY OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE
12 March 2020

Present: Jane Johnson (JJ), Rob Pickering (RP), Fran Hoey (FH), Sharon Owen (SO), Dianne Miller (DM), Mike Tomlinson (MT), Cathryn McKeagney (CMc)

In Attendance: S Gauller (SG), M Nordmann (MN), John Pilcher (Clerk)

Apologies: Michael King

30 April 2020, GOVERNORS AND TRUSTEES

Present: Jane Johnson (JJ) Chair of Governors, Bernard Larkin (BL) Chair of Trustees, Moira Griffiths-Parr (MGP), Rob Pickering (RP), Sharon Owen (SO), Diane Miller (DM), Fran Hoey (FH), Cathy McKeagney (CMK), Massimo Noro (MN), Anne Marie Appleton (AMA), Michael King (MK)

In attendance: John Pilcher (Clerk)

14 May 2020, FINANCE AND AUDIT BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Present: Rob Pickering (RP) Chair, Cathryn McKeagney (CMK), Anne Marie Appleton (AMA), Jane Johnson (JJ), Moira Griffiths-Parr (MGP)

In attendance: Steve Gauller (SG), John Pilcher

Apologies: Mick King, Sharon Owen

21 May 2020, GOVERNORS AND TRUSTEES

Present: Jane Johnson (JJ) Chair of Governors, Bernard Larkin (BL) Chair of Trustees, Moira Griffiths-Parr (MGP), Rob Pickering (RP), Sharon Owen (SO), Diane Miller (DM), Fran Hoey (FH), Cathy McKeagney (CMK), Anne Marie Appleton (AMA), Michael King (MK)

In attendance: John Pilcher (Clerk)

18 June 2020, GOVERNORS AND TRUSTEES

Present: Jane Johnson (JJ) Chair of Governors, Bernard Larkin (BL) Chairs of Trustees, Moira Griffiths-Parr (MGP), Rob Pickering (RP), Sharon Owen (SO), Diane Miller (DM), Fran Hoey (FH), Cathy McKeagney (CMK), Anne Marie Appleton (AA), Michael King (MK) , Massimo Noro (MN)

In attendance: John Pilcher (Clerk)

Apologies: Francis Lee (FL)

Absent: John Boggan (JB)

25 June 2020, FINANCE AND AUDIT BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Present: Rob Pickering (RP) Chair, Cathryn McKeagney (CMK), Anne Marie Appleton (AMA), Jane Johnson (JJ), Moira Griffiths-Parr (MGP), Fran Hoey (FH)

In attendance: Steve Gauller (SG), John Pilcher

Apologies: Mick King (MK)

16 July 2020, GOVERNORS AND TRUSTEES

Present: Jane Johnson (JJ) Chair of Governors, Bernard Larkin (BL) Chair of Trustees, Moira Griffiths-Parr (MGP), Rob Pickering (RP), Shron Owen (SO), Diane Miller (DM), Fran Hoey (FH), Cathy McKeagney (CMK), Anne Marie Appleton (AMA), Michael King (MK), Massimo Noro (MN)

In Attendance: John Pilcher (Clerk)

Apologies: None

Absent: John Boggan (JB), Francis Lee (FL)

6 October 2020, FINANCE AND AUDIT BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Present: Rob Pickering (RP) Chair, Cathryn McKeagney (CMK), Jane Johnson (JJ), Moira Griffiths-Parr (MGP), Bernard Larkin (BL)

In attendance: Steve Gauller (SG), John Pilcher

Apologies: None