Academy Awards Week 2016

Our wonderful year 7s kicked off the annual Awards if fine style on Monday which was carried though to Tuesday with our fantastic Year 8s on Tuesday evening, Year 9s Wednesday and Thursday saw our Year 10s recognised.  Sports Colours were included for our Year 8s, 9s and 10s together with the traditional awards.  Please have a look at the galleries to the right for year 7 and 8s - 9s and 10s.

Held in our spectacular marquee, proud parents witnessed equally proud students receive their awards from our Headteacher, Mr Murray.

The Award Winners so far are:

  Student Year 7 Student Year 8 Student Year 9 Student Year 10
Subject and Award        
Art         
Achievement Emily Brackenbury Megan Bonnick Jack Hibbert Elise Smith
Progress Mattew McFayden Julita Strzelecka Aidan Melbourne Isabelle Griffith
Drama        
Achievement Isabelle O’mahoney Robin Leaning   Taylor-Jayne Bragg
Progress Dylan Ibell Courtenay Espley   Claudia Safina
Design Technology        
Achievement Jasmin Kalappurayil Jenna Pearson Alice Nixon Callum Ware
Progress Zahra Ozeerkhan Adam Kacki Annalisa La Mendola Jenna Kiernan
English        
Achievement Maisie Jones Mae Garvey Jessica Holmes Benjamin Maguire
Progress Rosie Holt Tamsyn Brocklehurst Arkun Ongun Cynthia Jacob
French        
Achievement Jacob Benton Isabella Di Trolio Benjamin Jones Rebecca Russell
Progress Nicholas Wilkinson-Perez Jasmin Durkan Matthew Brayne Abbey Bevan
Geography        
Achievement Cecilia Doran Maisie Orwin Emma Bissell Tia Chamberlain
Progress Charlie Watts Adrianna Kras Thomas Preece Santino Apollonio
History        
Achievement Monique Shaw Elsa Vickery Ellie Jones Maya Leaning
Progress Miles Garratt-Clark Kamila Zalomska Livin Dinu Liam Davies-Keilty
ICT        
Achievement Emilija Jasmontaite Erin Hoey Tobias Brown Elliot Charlton
Progress Alyssa Derbyshire Mason Duncan Ella Fitzsimmons George Cousineau-Keating
Mathematics        
Achievement Vernon Pritchard Tara Evans Anaestasia Doran Ruben Bos
Progress Kamil Zalomski Mate Lukacs Megan Davies Fernando Rutter
Music        
Achievement Cara Owen Isabelle Mohan Nessa Owen Amber white
Progress India Lloyd Mariam Aziz Sophie Tobin Hannah Dilla
Physical education        
Achievement Noah Vickery Chloe Dodd Benjamin Jones Meesha Dudley-Jones
Progress Daniel Nordmann Celeb Rose Lily O'Gorman Joseph Bartley
Religious Education        
Achievement Olvia Wiles Grace Garvey Francesca Hunt Eve Chaddock
Progress Aidan Buckley Tom Crowe Jodie Webster Flora Reis
Science        
Achievement Adam Preece Grace Garvey Sarah Dodd Jenson Booth
Progress George Rutter Tom Crowe Nadim Haque Joshua Jones
Business Studies        
Achievement       Bradley Callaghan
Progress       Cerys Walker
Spanish        
Achievement     Filippa King Giulio Noro
Progress     Nichola Burns Ciara Farrell
         
Overall Achievement Noah Vickery Isabella Di Trolio Emma Bissell Eve Chaddock
Attitude To Learning Maisie Jones Tara Evans Rebecca Hargrave Maya Leaning
Contribution To School Life Zara Dutton Isabel Johnston Daniel Lamour Lizzie Guinan
Christo Fidelis Jake Arnott Thomas Crowe Sophie Tobin Dylan Bowen
         
100% Attendance Jacob Benton Onome Atughwe Max Arnott Jenson Booth
  Ceclilia Doran Annie Bennion Tobias Brown Tia Cmaberlain
  Areb Fever Ewan Bolam Anastasia Doran Caroline Costa Ramos
  Maisie Jones Tamsym Brocklehurst Shae Farrell Ciara Farrell
  Patrick Kerrigan Rowan Evans-Jones James Hewson Tyler Farrell
  George Mann Grace Garvey Francesca Hunt Darun Garces
  Leuan Millington James McDonough Ellie Jones Elizabeth Guinan
  Cara Owen Matthew Moore Ellie Mercer Katherine Henshall
  James Phelan Kate Morris Alice Nixon Maya Leaning
  Spencer Postles Owen Richards Pheobe Williams Phoebe Quick
  Liam Robinson Conor rushton Ben Jones  
  Emily Safina Mia Skelly Marcus Connor Astreos  
  Emily Salmon      
  Hadassah Sidwell      
  Samuel Southgate      
  Noah Vickery      
  Nicholas Wilkinson-Perez